Winners
WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2007
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
THE IMAGINARY INVALID, Maly Theatre, Moscow
Best Small Scale Production
A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Director
Sergei Zhenovach, A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Actress
Maria Mironova, PHEDRE. GOLDEN EAR, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Best Actor
Yevgeny Mironov, THE GOLOVLYOVS, Moscow Art Theatre
Best Designer
David Borovsky, KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Not awarded
Best Designer
Anna Viktorova, ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Lyubov Biryukova, She - THE GILDED FOREHEADS, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Kareliya, Petrozavodsk
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
Maria Shashlova, Varvara Protazanova – A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Pyotr Semak, Lear – KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
OPERA
Best Production
THE TURN OF THE SCREW, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Conductor Volf Gorelik, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Director
Alexander Titel, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Tatiana Pechnikova, NORMA, Theatre “Novaya Opera”, Moscow
Best Actor
Florian Boesch, Papageno – THE MAGIC FLUTE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Director
Not awarded
Best Actress
Yelena Kostyukova, Cerubino – FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actor
Alexander Babenko, Maugli – MAUGLI, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
Not awarded
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Alexei Ratmansky, CARD GAME, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Female Dancer
Yevgenia Obrazstova, Undine – UNDINE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Male Dancer
Andrei Ivanov, Akakiy Akakievich – OVERCOAT, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Vladimir Arefiev, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Maxim Aksyonov, HERMANN - THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Chelyabinsk
INNOVATION
KETZAL, Derevo Theatre, St. Petersburg-Dresden
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
A STORY ABOUT THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Nescafe Gold Audience Favorite Award
ECLIPSE, Lenkom Theatre, Moscow
Lifetime Achievement Marina SEMYONOVA
Lifetime Achievement Vladimir GULYAEV
Support of Russian Theatre Vladimir CHUB, Governor of the Rostov Region
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2006 – THE LONG LIFE, New Riga Theatre, Latvia
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
THE IMAGINARY INVALID, Maly Theatre, Moscow
Best Small Scale Production
A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Director
Sergei Zhenovach, A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Best Actress
Maria Mironova, PHEDRE. GOLDEN EAR, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
Best Actor
Yevgeny Mironov, THE GOLOVLYOVS, Moscow Art Theatre
Best Designer
David Borovsky, KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Not awarded
Best Designer
Anna Viktorova, ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Lyubov Biryukova, She - THE GILDED FOREHEADS, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Kareliya, Petrozavodsk
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
Maria Shashlova, Varvara Protazanova – A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Pyotr Semak, Lear – KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
OPERA
Best Production
THE TURN OF THE SCREW, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Conductor Volf Gorelik, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Director
Alexander Titel, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Tatiana Pechnikova, NORMA, Theatre “Novaya Opera”, Moscow
Best Actor
Florian Boesch, Papageno – THE MAGIC FLUTE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Director
Not awarded
Best Actress
Yelena Kostyukova, Cerubino – FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actor
Alexander Babenko, Maugli – MAUGLI, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
Not awarded
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Alexei Ratmansky, CARD GAME, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Female Dancer
Yevgenia Obrazstova, Undine – UNDINE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Male Dancer
Andrei Ivanov, Akakiy Akakievich – OVERCOAT, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Vladimir Arefiev, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Maxim Aksyonov, HERMANN - THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Chelyabinsk
INNOVATION
KETZAL, Derevo Theatre, St. Petersburg-Dresden
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
A STORY ABOUT THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Nescafe Gold Audience Favorite Award
ECLIPSE, Lenkom Theatre, Moscow
Lifetime Achievement Marina SEMYONOVA
Lifetime Achievement Vladimir GULYAEV
Support of Russian Theatre Vladimir CHUB, Governor of the Rostov Region
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2006 – THE LONG LIFE, New Riga Theatre, Latvia