Winners
WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2008
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
LIFE AND FATE, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Small Scale Production
THE STORM, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
Best Director
Mindaugas Karbauskis, A STORY ABOUT A HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Irina Pegova, Moscow Ivanovna Chestnova - A STORY ABOUT HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Konstantin Raikin, King Lear - KING LEAR, Theatre “Satirikon”, Moscow
Best Designer
Alexander Shishkin, THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Tuyana Badagaeva, THE HEAVENLY ARGAMAC, Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
Best Designer
Alexander Alekseev, THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Not awarded
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
Ensemble of actresses, WHAT`S MOST IMPORTANT, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre – Madlen Dzhabrailova, Ksenia Kutepova, Polina Kutepova, Galina Kashkovskaya;
Valery Fokin – “For Revival of the Alexandrinsky Theatre”
OPERA
Best Production
PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Conductor
Mark Minkovski, PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Director
Dmitry Chernyakov, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Larisa Gogolevskaya – Elektra - ELEKTRA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Akhmed Agadi – Tukai - THE POET`S LOVE, Tatarstan Opera and Ballet Theatre, Kazan
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk
Best Conductor
Boris Nodelman, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Director
Kirill Strezhnev, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actress
Valentina Kosobutskaya, Christine Illeshazy - BARONESS LILI, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Vladlen Pavlenko, Kuzma Gladyshev - THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
POST ENGAGEMENT. DIPTYCH. PART 2, Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
Best Conductor
Not awarded
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Vikharev, LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Female Dancer
Natalia Osipova, IN THE UPPER ROOM, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Male Dancer
Jury Smekalov – Trigorin, THE SEAGULL, Boris Eifman Ballet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Composer
Vladimir Kobekin, MARGARITA Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Zinovy Margolin, JENŮFA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
Gleb Felshtinsky, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Maria Danilova, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk – “For Impressive Achievements in Musical Authenticity”
Alla Sigalova, CARMEN. ETUDES – “For Successful Synthesis of Choreography and Drama”
INNOVATION
THE DEMON. A VIEW FROM ABOVE, School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov`s Laboratory, Moscow
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Lifetime Achievement – Mart KITAEV
Lifetime Achievement – Zaituna NASRETDINOVA
Support of Russian Theatre – Alexei CHERNYSHOV, Governor of the Orenburg Region
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2007 – The Far Side of the Moon, “Ex Machina” Theatre, director - Robert Lepage, Canada
DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
LIFE AND FATE, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Best Small Scale Production
THE STORM, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
Best Director
Mindaugas Karbauskis, A STORY ABOUT A HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Irina Pegova, Moscow Ivanovna Chestnova - A STORY ABOUT HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Best Actor
Konstantin Raikin, King Lear - KING LEAR, Theatre “Satirikon”, Moscow
Best Designer
Alexander Shishkin, THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY
Best Production
THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Director
Tuyana Badagaeva, THE HEAVENLY ARGAMAC, Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
Best Designer
Alexander Alekseev, THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor/Actress
Not awarded
Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
Ensemble of actresses, WHAT`S MOST IMPORTANT, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre – Madlen Dzhabrailova, Ksenia Kutepova, Polina Kutepova, Galina Kashkovskaya;
Valery Fokin – “For Revival of the Alexandrinsky Theatre”
OPERA
Best Production
PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Conductor
Mark Minkovski, PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
Best Director
Dmitry Chernyakov, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Actress
Larisa Gogolevskaya – Elektra - ELEKTRA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Akhmed Agadi – Tukai - THE POET`S LOVE, Tatarstan Opera and Ballet Theatre, Kazan
OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk
Best Conductor
Boris Nodelman, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Director
Kirill Strezhnev, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Best Actress
Valentina Kosobutskaya, Christine Illeshazy - BARONESS LILI, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Actor
Vladlen Pavlenko, Kuzma Gladyshev - THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk
BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Contemporary Dance, Production
POST ENGAGEMENT. DIPTYCH. PART 2, Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg
Best Conductor
Not awarded
Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Vikharev, LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Female Dancer
Natalia Osipova, IN THE UPPER ROOM, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Best Male Dancer
Jury Smekalov – Trigorin, THE SEAGULL, Boris Eifman Ballet Theatre, St. Petersburg
Best Composer
Vladimir Kobekin, MARGARITA Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Zinovy Margolin, JENŮFA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
Gleb Felshtinsky, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Maria Danilova, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk – “For Impressive Achievements in Musical Authenticity”
Alla Sigalova, CARMEN. ETUDES – “For Successful Synthesis of Choreography and Drama”
INNOVATION
THE DEMON. A VIEW FROM ABOVE, School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov`s Laboratory, Moscow
CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Lifetime Achievement – Mart KITAEV
Lifetime Achievement – Zaituna NASRETDINOVA
Support of Russian Theatre – Alexei CHERNYSHOV, Governor of the Orenburg Region
Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2007 – The Far Side of the Moon, “Ex Machina” Theatre, director - Robert Lepage, Canada