9-13 April

ENG/RUS

The 16th edition of the Russian Case offers a programme focusing on three aspects of the Russian contemporary theatre. Four theatre experts have been invited to curate the programme.

CURATORS:

Pavel Rudnev
Theatre critic, theatre manager
Assistant to Artistic Director
of the Moscow Art Theatre
Anna Banasyukevich
Theatre critic, journalist
Administrative director of the
Lubimovka New Drama Festival
Alexei Kiselev
Theatre critic, journalist
Columnist at the
Afisha Magazine
Elizaveta Spivakovskaya
Theatre critic, member of the
«Open Stage» Project expert board,
Curator of the VOTTEBE
producing company
CALENDER OF EVENTS

LIST OF GUESTS 2015

PROGRAMME:

CLASSICAL THEATRE
Curator - Pavel Rudnev

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
based on the novel by François Rabelais
GARGANTUA AND PANTAGRUEL
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov

TYuZ, Moscow
Edward Albee
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Director: Kama Ginkas

Karlsson Haus, St. Petersburg
ODYSSEY
Director: Alexei Lelyavsky

School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Based on Alexander Ostrovsky
O-H. LATE LOVE
Director: Dmitry Krymov

Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
Vladimir Nabokov
CAMERA OBSCURA
Director: Vera Popova, Alexandra Lovyannikova, Lyosha Lobanov

Studio of Theatre Art, Moscow
Based on Mikhail Bulgakov
A DEAD MAN'S MEMOIR
Director: Sergei Zhenovach

Teatr-Teatr, Perm
Bertolt Brecht
HE WHO SAYS YES/ HE WHO SAYS NO
Director: Andreas Merz

Theatre of Nations, Moscow
#SHAKESPEARE'SSONNETS
Director: Timofei Kulyabin


NEW DRAMATURGY
Curator - Anna Banasyukevich

Gogol Centre, Moscow
Marius von Mayenburg
MARTYR
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

Theatre Praktika, Moscow
Joël Pommerat
CINDERELLA
Director: Marfa Gorvits

Drama Laboratory, Kirov and Teatr.doc, Moscow
Artur Stradinsh`s diaries of 1942
VYATLAG
Director: Boris Pavlovich

Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Juha Jokela
FUNDAMENTALISTS
Director: Lera Surkova

Moscow Art Theatre, Moscow
Ivan Vyrypaev
DRUNK
Director: Viktor Ryzhakov

Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Yekaterina Vasilyeva
ONE DAY WE WILL ALL BE HAPPY
Director: Vyacheslav Tchebotar

Moscow Art Theatre
Alexander Molochnikov
19.14
Director: Alexander Molochnikov

Camera Theatre, Voronezh
monologues of Voronezh residents
CITY DAY
Director: Mikhail Bychkov


MULTIDISCIPLINARY THEATRE
Curators - Alexei Kiselev and Elizaveta Spivakovskaya

Taganka Theatre, Moscow
PRESENCE
Director: Semyon Alexandrovsky

Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Based on Alexander Block poetry
RETALIATION 12
Director: Klim

Theatre POST, St. Petersburg
John Cage
LECTURE ON NOTHING
Director: Dmitry Volkostrelov

Moskvich (Muscovite) Cultural Centre, Integrated Studio Krug II (Circle II), Moscow
Andrei Afonin
KRISTOPHER AND HIS FATHER
Director: Andrei Afonin

Meyerhold Centre, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
MOMENTS
Choreographer: Olga Tsvetkova

Liquid Theatre, Moscow
PROGRAMME: TIME
Director: Andrei Smirnov

Russian Case 2015