RUSSIAN CASE 2010
MOSCOW / April 8 - April 12, 2010

The Golden Mask Festival is pleased to announce the 11th edition of the Russian Case Programme running from April 8 till April 12, 2010 in Moscow.

Elena Kovalskaya, curator of RC 2010

Elena Kovalskaya is a leading Russian theatre critic, columnist of the Afisha magazine, teacher at the Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (RATI) and art director of the Festival of Young Playwrights, “Lyubimovka” .


Elena Kovalskaya about the RC'10 programme:


This year's programme comprises more than twenty productions, only three of which are large-scale shows. There is a good reason for that. Russian repertory theatre, in contrast to European theatre, has always favoured large-scale work. The Russian actor's theatre of the 19th century and the Soviet-era theatre in the 20th century had great public significance and reflected perfectly the renowned Voltaire comment that "the Nation gathers in the theatre stalls". Nowadays people gathering in the theatre stalls represent anything but the nation. more

List of Guests

PROGRAMME

Julii Kim based on the play by William Shakespeare "As You Like It"
A TALE OF THE ARDENNES FOREST
Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
Director: Pyotr Fomenko

Anton Chekhov
UNCLE VANYA
Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
Director: Rimas Tuminas

based on a story by Andrei Platonov
THE POTUDAN RIVER
Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Director: Sergei Zhenovach

Vyacheslav Durnenkov
EXHIBITS
Playwright and Director Centre and Theatre.doc, Moscow
Director: Alexei Zhiryakov

Pavel Pryazhko
LIFE IS GRAND
Theatre.doc and Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Director: Mikhail Ugarov, Marat Gatsalov

Bertolt Brecht, Kurt Weill
THE THREEPENNY OPERA
Moscow Art Theatre
Director: Kirill Serebrennikov

Tennessee Williams
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE
Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Director: Nikolai Kolyada

UNDER THE ETERNAL LIGHT OF KUMALAN
Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude
Director: Erdeni Zhaltsanov

ANTIDOT
LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
Director: Ksenia Petrenko, Alexei Zherebtsov

THE CONTINOUS CURVE
Project by Pavel Semchenko (AKhE Theatre) and Maxim Didenko, St. Petersburg
Director: Pavel Semchenko, Vadim Didenko

Icchokas Meras
A STALEMATE LASTS BUT A MOMENT
RAMT, Moscow
Director: Mindaugas Karbauskis

Alexander Vyaznikovtsev, Tsirendozho Balzhanov
THE WAY TO ENLIGHTENMENT
Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
Director: Tsirendozho Balzhanov

Lucius Annaeus Seneca, Jahn Anouih
MEDEA
TYuZ, Moscow
Director: Kama Ginkas

Opera by Alexander Manotskov
GVIDON
School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
Directors: Alexander Ogaryov, Oleg Glushkov

RABOTA
Dance Agency TsEKh, Moscow
Concept and choreography: Martin Forsberg

Nina Belenitskaya
PAVLIK IS MY GOD
Joseph Beuys Theatre and Dokumentalny Dom “The First Cinema”, Moscow
Director: Yevgeniy Grigoriev

Based on the play by Alexander Ostrovsky
WOLVES AND SHEEP
Tabakov Theatre, Moscow
Director: Konstantin Bogomolov

Based on Daniil Kharms`s story “Staroukha” (Old Woman)
AN OLD WOMAN
Featr, Moscow
Director: Fyodor Pavlov-Andreevich

Alexander Pushkin
TRIPTYCH (COUNT NULIN, THE STONE GUEST, SCENES FROM FAUST)
Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
Director: Pyotr Fomenko


Russian Case 2010