Russian Case 2009
Elena Kovalskaya, curator of RC 2009
Elena Kovalskaya is a theatre critic, columnist of the Afisha magazine, teacher at the Russian Academy of Theatre Arts (RATI) and art director of the Festival of Young Playwrights, “Lyubimovka” .
Elena Kovalskaya about the programme:
The programme of Russian Case-2009 is currently being formed, but its basic sections – of which there are three – are already clear: The first section represents the condition of Russian theatre conventions commonly summarised by the concept of the “theatre home”. The second section is concerned with innovative performances that emerge by the encounter of different genres; their number grows every year. The third vector describes a certain openness of Russian theatre for new trends – and this tendency is more considerable than before: these are works of western directors with Russian actors. more
List of Guests
PROGRAMME / SCHEDULE
rus
based on Nikolai Gogol
GOGOL. EVENINGS. PART II
Director Vladimir Pankov, SounDrama Theatre, Moscow
Charles Dickens
THE BATTLE OF LIFE
Director Sergei Zhenovach, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
based on stories by Vasily Shukshin
SHUKSHIN’S STORIES
Director Alvis Hermanis, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
OPUS No.7
Director Dmytry Krymov , School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
William Shakespeare
LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST
Director Lev Dodin, MDT – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
William Shakespeare
KING LEAR
Director Nikolai Kolyada, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Alexandr Ostrovsky
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director Pyotr Fomenko, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
based on Jean-Luc Lagarce’s play Music-Hall
LA ESTRADA
Director Yury Pogrebnichko, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
Based on Macbeth by William Shakespeare
MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD
Director Oleg Yumov, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
Pyotr Reshetnikov
THE MERCIFUL HERO
Director Elena Ivanova-Grimm, TYuZ, Sakha-Yakutia
LIQUIDATION
Directors: Alexei Zherebtsov, Ksenia Petrenko, LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
Tom Stoppard
THE COAST OF UTOPIA
Director Alexei Borodin, RAMT, Moscow
Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin
LENINGRADKA
Directors: Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin, «CUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Ivan Vyrypaev, verses by Abai Kunanbaev are used
EXPLAIN
Director Ivan Vyrypaev, Valery Karavaev, "OXIGEN" Movement and Theatre Centre “Na Strastnom”, Moscow
Victor Plotnikov
CAPRICCIO
Director Victor Plotnikov, Vladimir Filonov, Puppet Theatre “Gulliver”, Kurgan
William Shakespeare
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
Director Rimas Tuminas, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
TRASH
Director Marat Gatsalov, Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Pavel Pryazhko
THE THIRD PERIOD
Director Filipp Grigorian, Joseph Beuys Theatre, Moscow
Alexander Ostrovsky
THE STORM
Director Lev Erenburg, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
FOUR SEASONS
Director Ivan Popovski, Elena Kamburova Theatre of Music and Poetry, Moscow
MOSCOW. PSYCHO
Director Andrei Zholdak, School of Modern Drama, Moscow
The programme of Russian Case-2009 is currently being formed, but its basic sections – of which there are three – are already clear: The first section represents the condition of Russian theatre conventions commonly summarised by the concept of the “theatre home”. The second section is concerned with innovative performances that emerge by the encounter of different genres; their number grows every year. The third vector describes a certain openness of Russian theatre for new trends – and this tendency is more considerable than before: these are works of western directors with Russian actors. more
List of Guests
PROGRAMME / SCHEDULE
rus
based on Nikolai Gogol
GOGOL. EVENINGS. PART II
Director Vladimir Pankov, SounDrama Theatre, Moscow
Charles Dickens
THE BATTLE OF LIFE
Director Sergei Zhenovach, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
based on stories by Vasily Shukshin
SHUKSHIN’S STORIES
Director Alvis Hermanis, Theatre of Nations, Moscow
OPUS No.7
Director Dmytry Krymov , School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
William Shakespeare
LOVE`s LABOUR`s LOST
Director Lev Dodin, MDT – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
William Shakespeare
KING LEAR
Director Nikolai Kolyada, Kolyada-Theatre, Yekaterinburg
Alexandr Ostrovsky
WITHOUT A DOWRY
Director Pyotr Fomenko, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
based on Jean-Luc Lagarce’s play Music-Hall
LA ESTRADA
Director Yury Pogrebnichko, OKOLO Theatre, Moscow
Based on Macbeth by William Shakespeare
MAKSAR. THE STEPPE IN BLOOD
Director Oleg Yumov, Buryat Drama Theatre, Ulan-Ude
Pyotr Reshetnikov
THE MERCIFUL HERO
Director Elena Ivanova-Grimm, TYuZ, Sakha-Yakutia
LIQUIDATION
Directors: Alexei Zherebtsov, Ksenia Petrenko, LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk
Tom Stoppard
THE COAST OF UTOPIA
Director Alexei Borodin, RAMT, Moscow
Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin
LENINGRADKA
Directors: Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin, «CUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg
Ivan Vyrypaev, verses by Abai Kunanbaev are used
EXPLAIN
Director Ivan Vyrypaev, Valery Karavaev, "OXIGEN" Movement and Theatre Centre “Na Strastnom”, Moscow
Victor Plotnikov
CAPRICCIO
Director Victor Plotnikov, Vladimir Filonov, Puppet Theatre “Gulliver”, Kurgan
William Shakespeare
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA
Director Rimas Tuminas, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
Mikhail Durnenkov
TRASH
Director Marat Gatsalov, Playwright and Director Centre, Moscow
Pavel Pryazhko
THE THIRD PERIOD
Director Filipp Grigorian, Joseph Beuys Theatre, Moscow
Alexander Ostrovsky
THE STORM
Director Lev Erenburg, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk
FOUR SEASONS
Director Ivan Popovski, Elena Kamburova Theatre of Music and Poetry, Moscow
MOSCOW. PSYCHO
Director Andrei Zholdak, School of Modern Drama, Moscow