WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2009

DRAMA

Best Large Scale Production
THE SEAGULL, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Small Scale Production
THE BATTLE OF LIFE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow

Best Director
Valery Fokin – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actress
Polina Agureeva (Larisa) – WITHOUT A DOWRY, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre, Moscow

Best Actor
Oleg Basilashvili (Prince K) - UNCLE`S DREAM, Tovstonogov Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Designer
Alexander Borovsky – THE MARRIAGE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg


PUPPETRY

Best Production
THE NEIGHBOURS, Khakassia Puppet Theatre, Abakan

Best Director
Alexei Shishov, Boris Konstantinov, Denis Shadrin – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Designer
Viktor Antonov – LENINGRADKA, «KUB» Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actor/Actress
Pyotr Vasiliev (Kholstomer) – KHOLSTOMER. THE STORY OF A HOURSE, Bolshoi Puppet Theatre, St. Petersburg


Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury

THE COAST OF UTOPIA, RAMT, Moscow

Duet of Natalia Makarova and Alexander Khryakov – WOYZECK, Altai Drama Theatre, Barnaul


OPERA

Best Production
CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Conductor
Pavel Bubelnikov – CINDERELLA, “Zazerkalie” Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Director
Georgy Isaakyan – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm

Best Actress
Kristina Kapustinskaya (Grusha) – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actor
Alexei Markov (Ivan Karamazov) – THE KARAMAZOV BROTHERS, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg


OPERETTA/MUSICAL

Best Production
THE HUMPBACKED HORSE, Moscow Art Theatre

Best Conductor
Ekhtibar Akhmedov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk

Best Director
Gali Abaidulov – THE VIPER, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk

Best Actress
Maria Vinenkova (Fike) - CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Best Actor
Not awarded


BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE

Best Ballet, Production
DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia

Best Contemporary Dance, Production
CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg

Best Conductor
Andrei Danilov – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk

Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Smirnov – CLAY WIND, Sergei Smirnov Eccentric Ballet, Yekaterinburg

Best Female Dancer
Diana Vishneva – DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia

Best Male Dancer
Igor Zelensky (Solor) – LA BAYADERE, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk


BEST COMPOSER

Rodion Schedrin – ENCHANTED WANDERER, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg


MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER

Ernst Heidebreht – ORPHEUS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm


MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER

Ildar Bederdinov – MAY NIGHT, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow


MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER

Pavel Kaplevich – CATHERINE THE GREAT, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg


Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury

Opera and Ballet Theatre, Republic of Sakha (Yakutiya), Yakutsk – production of ALEXANDER OF MACEDON – “For production of the modern performance on the basis of national epos”

Duet of Natalia Osipova and Vyacheslav Lopatin – LA SYLPHIDE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow


INNOVATION

«LIQUIDATION», LIQUID Theatre, Moscow-Chelyabinsk


CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD

DIANA VISHNEVA: BEAUTY IN MOTION, Sergei Danilyan Project, USA-Russia


Lifetime Achievement – Inna SOLOVYOVA


Lifetime Achievement – Semyon LERMAN


Support of Russian Theatre – KOMMERSANT Publishing House


Support of Russian Theatre – Governor of the Khanty-Mansiysk region Yugra – Alexander Filipenko


Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2008 – IVANOV, Jozsef Katona Theatre, director Tamas Ascher, Hungary


Winners