WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2008

DRAMA

Best Large Scale Production
LIFE AND FATE, MDT-Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg

Best Small Scale Production
THE STORM, Pushkin Drama Theatre, Magnitogorsk

Best Director
Mindaugas Karbauskis, A STORY ABOUT A HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow

Best Actress
Irina Pegova, Moscow Ivanovna Chestnova - A STORY ABOUT HAPPY MOSCOW, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow

Best Actor
Konstantin Raikin, King Lear - KING LEAR, Theatre “Satirikon”, Moscow

Best Designer
Alexander Shishkin, THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg


PUPPETRY

Best Production
THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Director
Tuyana Badagaeva, THE HEAVENLY ARGAMAC, Puppet Theatre “Ulger”, Ulan-Ude

Best Designer
Alexander Alekseev, THE MAGIC PLUMELET, Marionette Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actor/Actress
Not awarded


Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury

Ensemble of actresses, WHAT`S MOST IMPORTANT, Pyotr Fomenko Theatre – Madlen Dzhabrailova, Ksenia Kutepova, Polina Kutepova, Galina Kashkovskaya;

Valery Fokin – “For Revival of the Alexandrinsky Theatre”


OPERA

Best Production
PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

Best Conductor
Mark Minkovski, PELLEAS ET MELISANDA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

Best Director
Dmitry Chernyakov, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

Best Actress
Larisa Gogolevskaya – Elektra - ELEKTRA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actor
Akhmed Agadi – Tukai - THE POET`S LOVE, Tatarstan Opera and Ballet Theatre, Kazan

OPERETTA/MUSICAL

Best Production
THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk

Best Conductor
Boris Nodelman, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Best Director
Kirill Strezhnev, www.THE SILICONE SILLY WOMAN.net, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Best Actress
Valentina Kosobutskaya, Christine Illeshazy - BARONESS LILI, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Actor
Vladlen Pavlenko, Kuzma Gladyshev - THE VANYA CHONKIN`s AIRPLANE, Musical Comedy Theatre, Khabarovsk


BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE

Best Ballet, Production
LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Contemporary Dance, Production
POST ENGAGEMENT. DIPTYCH. PART 2, Provincial Dances, Yekaterinburg

Best Conductor
Not awarded

Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Sergei Vikharev, LE REVEIL DE FLORE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Female Dancer
Natalia Osipova, IN THE UPPER ROOM, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

Best Male Dancer
Jury Smekalov – Trigorin, THE SEAGULL, Boris Eifman Ballet Theatre, St. Petersburg


Best Composer
Vladimir Kobekin, MARGARITA Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Zinovy Margolin, JENŮFA, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
Gleb Felshtinsky, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
Maria Danilova, EUGENE ONEGIN, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk – “For Impressive Achievements in Musical Authenticity”

Alla Sigalova, CARMEN. ETUDES – “For Successful Synthesis of Choreography and Drama”


INNOVATION
THE DEMON. A VIEW FROM ABOVE, School of Dramatic Art and Dmitry Krymov`s Laboratory, Moscow

CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
THE IVANS, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Lifetime Achievement – Mart KITAEV

Lifetime Achievement – Zaituna NASRETDINOVA

Support of Russian Theatre – Alexei CHERNYSHOV, Governor of the Orenburg Region

Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2007 – The Far Side of the Moon, “Ex Machina” Theatre, director - Robert Lepage, Canada


Winners