WINNERS OF THE GOLDEN MASK AWARD IN 2007


DRAMA
Best Large Scale Production
THE IMAGINARY INVALID, Maly Theatre, Moscow

Best Small Scale Production
A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow

Best Director
Sergei Zhenovach, A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow

Best Actress
Maria Mironova, PHEDRE. GOLDEN EAR, Theatre of Nations, Moscow

Best Actor
Yevgeny Mironov, THE GOLOVLYOVS, Moscow Art Theatre

Best Designer
David Borovsky, KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg

PUPPETRY

Best Production
ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg

Best Director
Not awarded

Best Designer
Anna Viktorova, ROBIN BOBIN, Theatre “Kukolny Format”, St. Petersburg

Best Actor/Actress
Lyubov Biryukova, She - THE GILDED FOREHEADS, Puppet Theatre, Republic of Kareliya, Petrozavodsk

Special Awards of Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury
Maria Shashlova, Varvara Protazanova – A FAMILY IN DECLINE, Studio of Theatre Arts, Moscow
Pyotr Semak, Lear – KING LEAR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg


OPERA
Best Production
THE TURN OF THE SCREW, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Conductor Volf Gorelik, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

Best Director
Alexander Titel, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

Best Actress
Tatiana Pechnikova, NORMA, Theatre “Novaya Opera”, Moscow

Best Actor
Florian Boesch, Papageno – THE MAGIC FLUTE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

OPERETTA/MUSICAL
Best Production
FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Best Director
Not awarded

Best Actress
Yelena Kostyukova, Cerubino – FIGARO, Musical Comedy Theatre, Yekaterinburg

Best Actor
Alexander Babenko, Maugli – MAUGLI, “Moscow Operetta” Theatre, Moscow

BALLET/CONTEMPORARY DANCE
Best Ballet, Production
CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk

Best Contemporary Dance, Production
Not awarded

Best Balletmaster/Best Choreographer
Alexei Ratmansky, CARD GAME, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

Best Female Dancer
Yevgenia Obrazstova, Undine – UNDINE, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Best Male Dancer
Andrei Ivanov, Akakiy Akakievich – OVERCOAT, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
Vladimir Arefiev, COSI FAN TUTTE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

Special Awards of the Musical Theatre Jury
Theodor Curentzis, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Novosibirsk
Maxim Aksyonov, HERMANN - THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Chelyabinsk

INNOVATION
KETZAL, Derevo Theatre, St. Petersburg-Dresden

CRITICS AND JOURNALISTS AWARD
A STORY ABOUT THE SEVEN WHO WERE HANGED, Tabakov Theatre, Moscow

Nescafe Gold Audience Favorite Award
ECLIPSE, Lenkom Theatre, Moscow

Lifetime Achievement Marina SEMYONOVA
Lifetime Achievement Vladimir GULYAEV
Support of Russian Theatre Vladimir CHUB, Governor of the Rostov Region

Best Foreign Production presented in Russia in 2006 – THE LONG LIFE, New Riga Theatre, Latvia


Winners