GOLDEN MASK WINNERS
(season 2016 - 2017)

    DRAMA
    best large scale production
  • FEAR LOVE DESPAIR, Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg

  • best small scale production
  • CHUK AND GEK, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

  • best director
  • Yury BUTUSOV, UNCLE VANYA, Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg

  • best actress
  • Alla DEMIDOVA, AKHMATOVA. POEM WITHOUT A HERO, Gogol Centre, Moscow

  • best actor
  • Vyacheslav KOVALYOV, Ben, EXPULSION, Mayakovsky Theatre, Moscow

  • best supporting actress
  • Anastasia LEBEDEVA, Manke, DRUMS IN THE NIGHT, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow

  • best supporting actor
  • Dmitry LYSENKOV, Svidrigailov, CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

    best designer
  • Ksenia PERETRUKHINA, LUNGS, Theatre of Nations, Moscow

  • best costume designer
  • Elena SOLOVYEVA, KING LEAR, Theatre Grany (Verge), Novokuibyshevsk

  • best light designer
  • Stas SVISTUNOVICH, THE GOVERNOR, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg

  • DRAMA/BEST PLAYWRIGHT
  • Dmitry DANILOV, A MAN FROM PODOLSK, Teatr.doc, Moscow

  • PUPPETRY
    best production
  • THE DAY LASTS MORE THAN A HUNDRED YEARS, Gulag History Museum and Creative Association Taratumb, Moscow

  • best director
  • Vladimir BIRYUKOV, THE PARROT AND SWITCHES, Puppet House, Penza

  • best designer
  • Emil KAPELUSH, Julia MIKHEEVA, THE SNOW MAIDEN, Puppet Theatre, Kostroma

  • best actor
  • Natalia PAVLENKO, Marina DYUSMETOVA, Yekaterina ROMAZAN, Signora Tepan, Puppet and Actor Theatre Skomorokh (Saltimbanco), Tomsk

  • DRAMA AND PUPPET THEATRE JURY`S SPECIAL AWARD
  • Khabarovsk TYuZ “For the nuanced and expressive stage adaptation of Leo Tolstoy’s novella “Childhood” by way of wholesome ensemble cast
  • Gogol-Centre team under the leadership of Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV “For establishing the space of creative freedom and bold choices in search of contemporary theatre language"

  • OPERA
    best production
  • BILLY BUDD, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

  • best conductor
  • Oliver von DOHNÁNYI , THE PASSENGER, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg

  • best director
  • Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, CHAADSKY, Helikon-Opera, Moscow

  • best actress
  • Nadezhda BABINTSEVA, Liza, THE PASSENGER, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg

  • best actor
  • Yevgeny STAVINSKY, Mephistopheles, FAUST, New Opera, Moscow

  • BALLET/ CONTEMPORARY DANCE
    ballet/best production
  • SUITE IN WHITE, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow

  • contemporary dance/best production
  • IMAGO-TRAP, Provincial Dances Theatre, Yekaterinburg

  • best conductor
  • Teodor KURRENTZIS, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm

  • best balletmaster/best choreographer
  • Alexei MIROSHNICHENKO, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm

  • best actress
  • Anastasia STASHKEVICH, Novice, THE CAGE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

  • best actor
  • Nurbek BATULLA, VOICE OF THE COMMENCEMENT, Foundation of Cultural Initiatives Creative Environment and Theatre project Stone. Cloud. Bird, Kazan

  • OPERETTA/MUSICAL
    best production
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET, Taganka Theatre, Moscow

  • best conductor
  • Alexander NOVIKOV, THE STAR WITHOUT A NAME, Musical Theatre, Novosibirsk

  • best director
  • Alexei FRANDETTI, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET, Taganka Theatre, Moscow

  • best actress
  • Anastasia ERMOLAEVA, Yum-Yum, THE MIKADO; OR, THE TOWN OF TITIPU, Theatre of Musical Comedy, Yekaterinburg

  • best actor
  • Pyotr MARKIN, Sweeney Todd, SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET, Taganka Theatre, Moscow

  • best supporting actress/ actor
  • Yevgenia OGNEVA, Mademoiselle Cucu, THE STAR WITHOUT A NAME, Musical Theatre, Novosibirsk

  • BEST COMPOSER
  • Alexei SYUMAK, CANTOS, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm

  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
  • Paul STEINBERG, BILLY BUDD, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
  • Tatiana NOGINOVA, CINDERELLA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm

  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
  • Alexander NAUMOV, SALOME, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

  • MUSICAL THEATRE JURY`S SPECIAL AWARD
  • Anna NETREBKO and Yusif EYVAZOV "For the unique duet in the Bolshoi Theatre production of “Manon Lesko”
  • production "Cantos" of the Perm Opera and Ballet Theatre "For artistic wholesomeness and an innovative form of a musical theatre production created by the ensemble of artists and authors including Alexei SYUMAK, Semyon ALEXANDROVSKY, Ksenia PERETRUKHINA, Lyosha LOBANOV, Ksenia GAMARIS, сhorus MUSICAETERNA

  • INNOVATION
  • I AM BASHO, Upsala-Circus, St. Petersburg

Winners 2018