GOLDEN MASK WINNERS
(season 2015 - 2016)

    DRAMA
    best large scale production
  • RUSSIAN ROMANCE, Mayakovsky Theatre, Moscow
  • best small scale production
  • MAGADAN/CABARET, Theatre OKOLO, Moscow
  • best director
  • Andrei MOGUCHY - THE STORM, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • best actress
  • Yevgenia SIMONOVA (Sofia Tolstaya) - RUSSIAN ROMANCE, Mayakovsky Theatre, Moscow
  • best actor
  • Danila KOZLOVSKY(Hamlet) - HAMLET, Maly Drama Theatre –Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
  • best supporting actress
  • Elena NEMZER (Pantalona) - THE RAVEN, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • best supporting actor
  • Holger MUENZENMAIER (Deacon) - ONCE UPON A TIME, Drama Theatre, Sharypovo
  • best designer
  • Nikolai ROSHCHIN - THE RAVEN, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • best costume designer
  • Elena SOLOVYOVA - SHIP OF FOOLS, Theatre Gran (Edge), Novokuibyshevsk
  • best light designer
  • Alexander MUSTONEN - THE BALD-HEADED CUPID, TYuZ, Moscow

  • BEST PLAYWRIGHT
  • Marius IVAŠKEVIČIUS - RUSSIAN ROMANCE, Mayakovsky Theatre, Moscow


  • PUPPETRY
    best production
  • KOLYA`S COMPOSITION, Producer Centre KontArt, St. Petersburg
  • best director
  • Natalia PAKHOMOVA - THE TALE WITH CLOSED EYES HEDGEHOG IN THE FOG, Moscow Puppet Theatre
  • best designer
  • Viktor ANTONOV - THE IRON, Karelia Puppet Theatre, Petrozavodsk
  • best actress/actor
  • Anna SOMKINA, Alexander BALSANOV - KOLYA`S COMPOSITION, Producer Centre KontArt, St. Petersburg


  • Drama and Puppet Theatre Jury`s Special Award
  • Igor VOLKOV, Vitaly KOVALENKO, Elena VOZHAKINA – actors in the performance of ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE CURTAIN, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • The cast in the performance of THREE SISTERS, Theatre Krasny Fakel (Red Torch), Novosibirsk


  • OPERA
    best production
  • RODELINDA, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • best conductor
  • Teodor KURENTZIS - LA TRAVIATA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • best director
  • Richard JONES - RODELINDA, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • best actress
  • Nadezhda PAVLOVA (Violetta Valéry) - LA TRAVIATA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
  • best actor
  • Liparit AVETISYAN (Le Chevalier des Grieux) - MANON, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow


  • BALLET/ CONTEMPORARY DANCE
    ballet/best production
  • ROMEO AND JULIET, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
  • contemporary dance/best production
  • EVERY DIRECTION IS NORTH, Ballet Moskva, Moscow
  • best conductor
  • Pavel KLINICHEV - ONDINE, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
  • best balletmaster/best choreographer
  • Anton PIMONOV - VIOLIN CONCERTO NO 2, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • best actress
  • Viktoria TERESHKINA - VIOLIN CONCERTO NO 2, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
  • best actor
  • Igor BULYTSYN (Mercutio) - ROMEO AND JULIET, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg


  • OPERETTA/MUSICAL
    best production
  • THE DRAYMAN AND THE KING, TYuZ, Krasnoyarsk
  • best conductor
  • Andrei ALEKSEEV - BELY. PETERSBURG, Theatre of Musical Comedy, St. Petersburg
  • best director
  • Roman FEODORI - THE DRAYMAN AND THE KING, TYuZ, Krasnoyarsk
  • best actress
  • Maria BJORK (Sonya) - CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Musical Theatre, Moscow
  • best actor
  • Viktor KRIVONOS (Apollon Apollonovich Ableukhov) - BELY. PETERSBURG, Theatre of Musical Comedy, St. Petersburg
  • best supporting actor
  • Vladimir GALCHENKO (Prince Serpukhovskoi) - THE STORY OF A HOARSE, Drama Theatre, Samara


  • BEST COMPOSER
  • Eduard ARTEMIEV - CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Musical Theatre, Moscow


  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST DESIGNER
  • Etel IOSHPA - SALOME, New Opera, Moscow


  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST COSTUME DESIGNER
  • Elena TURCHANINOVA - THE SNOW MAIDEN, Stary Dom (Old House) Theatre, Novosibirsk


  • MUSICAL THEATRE/BEST LIGHT DESIGNER
  • Robert WILSON - LA TRAVIATA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm


  • Musical Theatre Jury`s Special Award
  • HERACLES, Bashkir Opera and Ballet Theatre, Ufa
  • THE_MARUSYA, Dialog Dance, Kostroma


  • INNOVATION
  • THE SNOW MAIDEN, Stary Dom (Old House) Theatre, Novosibirsk


  • CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Oleg Tabakov, Moscow
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Vladimir Etush, Moscow
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Irina Bogachyova, St. Petersburg
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Nikolai Marton, St. Petersburg
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Aigum Aigumov, Makhachkala
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Andrei Borisov, Yakutsk
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Georgy Kotov, Omsk
    CONTRIBUTION TO THEATRE ART – Rezo Gabriadze, Tbilisi, Georgia

    SUPPORT OF RUSSIAN THEATRE ART – Art, Science and Sport Charity Foundation

Winners 2017