Nominees 2016
GOLDEN MASK NOMINEES
(season 2014 - 2015)
DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
(season 2014 - 2015)
DRAMA/ BEST LARGE SCALE PRODUCTION
- ZHOLDAK DREAMS, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- ALISA, TYuZ, Krasnoyarsk
- FLIGHT, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
- BRECHT CABARE, Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- A LULLABY FOR SOPHIE, Drama Theatre, Minusinsk
- THE LITTLE TRAGEDIES, Russian Drama Theatre of Udmurtia, Izhevsk
- MASQUERADE. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE FUTURE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- NUREMBERG, Russian Theatre of Youth, Moscow
- AN ORDINARY STORY, Gogol Centre, Moscow
- DRUNK, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- A MIDSUMMER NIGHT`S DREAM, Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Drama Theatre, Serov
- MAN, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- MAURICE'S JUBILEE, Moscow Art Thetare
DRAMA/BEST SMALL SCALE PRODUCTION
- BECKETT. PIECES, TYuZ, St. Petersburg
- WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?, TYuZ, Moscow
- A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- O-h. LATE LOVE, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
- THE SUICIDE, Studio of Theatre Art, Moscow
- TANYA-TANYA, Gran (Edge) Theatre, Novokuibyshevsk
- TELLURIA, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- HUMAN USE OF HUMAN BEINGS, Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow, and Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio, Italy
- THE BLACK-FACED, Bashkirian Drama Theatre, Ufa
- ELEMENTARY PARTICLES, Stary Dom (Old House) Theatre, Novosibirsk
DRAMA/BEST DIRECTOR
- Airat ABUSHAKHMANOV, THE BLACK-FACED, Bashkirian Drama Theatre, Ufa
- Semen ALEXANDROVSKY, ELEMENTARY PARTICLES, Stary Dom (Old House) Theatre, Novosibirsk
- Konstantin BOGOMOLOV, MAURICE'S JUBILEE, Moscow Art Theatre
- Denis BOKURADZE, TANYA-TANYA, Gran (Edge) Theatre, Novokuibyshevsk
- Alexei BORODIN, NUREMBERG, Russian Theatre of Youth, Moscow
- Yury BUTUSOV, FLIGHT, Vakhtangov Theatre, Moscow
- Yury BUTUSOV, BRECHT CABARE, Lensoviet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Dmitry VOLKOSTRELOV, BECKETT. PIECES, TYuZ, St. Petersburg
- Marat GATSALOV, TELLURIA, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Kama GINKAS, WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? TYuZ, Moscow
- Sergei ZHENOVACH, THE SUICIDE, Studio of Theatre Art, Moscow
- Andrii ZHOLDAK, ZHOLDAK DREAMS, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Romeo CASTELLUCCI, HUMAN USE OF HUMAN BEINGS, Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow, and Socìetas Raffaello Sanzio, Italy
- Dmitry KRYMOV, O-h. LATE LOVE, Dmitry Krymov Laboratory, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
- Evgeniy MARCHELLI, A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY, Drama Theatre, Yaroslavl
- Andreas MERZ-RAYKOV, A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Drama Theatre, Serov
- Andrei MOGUCHIY, DRUNK, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Alexei PESEGOV, A LULLABY FOR SOPHIE, Drama Theatre, Minusinsk
- Ivan POPOVSKI, A MIDSUMMER NIGHT`S DREAM, Fomenko Theatre, Moscow
- Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV, AN ORDINARY STORY, Gogol Centre, Moscow
- Valeriy FOKIN, MASQUERADE. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE FUTURE, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Pyotr SHERESHEVSKIY, THE LITTLE TRAGEDIES, Russian Drama Theatre of Udmurtia, Izhevsk
- Tomi JANEŽIĆ, MAN, Bolshoi Drama Theatre, St. Petersburg
PUPPETRY/BEST PRODUCTION
- THE MAD DAY, OR THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, Puppet Theatre, Moscow
- VANYA, Karlsson Haus Theatre, St. Petersburg
- SHINING IN THE NIGHT, Gulliver Puppet Theatre, Kurgan
- THE NOTEBOOK, Puppet Theatre, Perm
- PANNOCHKA, Puppet and Actor Theatre Skomorokh (Saltimbanco), Tomsk, and Artistic Group KultProject, Moscow
PUPPETRY/BEST DIRECTOR
- Vlladimir BIRYUKOV, PANNOCHKA, Puppet and Actor Theatre Skomorokh (Saltimbanco), Tomsk, and Artistic Group KultProject, Moscow
- Boris KONSTANTINOV, THE MAD DAY, OR THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO, Puppet Theatre, Moscow
- Alexei LELYAVSKIY, VANYA, Karlsson Haus Theatre, St. Petersburg
- Yoichi NISHIMURA, SHINING IN THE NIGHT, Gulliver Puppet Theatre, Kurgan
- Alexander YANUSHKEVICH, THE NOTEBOOK, Puppet Theatre, Perm
INNOVATION/BEST PRODUCTION
- REMOTE MOSCOW, Rimini Protokoll, Germany, and Fyodor Elutin, Moscow
- SOUNDSCAPES, School of Dramatic Art, Moscow
- EARTH, Alexandrinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- THE TOUCHABLES, Deaf-blind Support Fund So-edinenie (Connection) and Theatre of Nations, Moscow
- JOURNEY TO THE LAND OF THE JUMBLIES, Oper and Ballet Theatre, Perm
OPERA/BEST PRODUCTION
- DON JUAN, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- JOAN OF ARC, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Tchelyabinsk
- MEDEA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
- THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- THE QUEEN OF SPADES, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Samara
- ROMÉO ET JULIETTE, Novaya Opera (New Opera), Moscow
- SATYAGRAHA, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- LE NOZZE DI FIGARO, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- THE DRILLALIANS. EPISODE II, Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
- THE DRILLALIANS. EPISODE V, Stanislavsky Electrotheatre, Moscow
- LES CONTES D'HOFFMANN, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- IL TROVATORE, Mikhailovsky Theatre, St. Petersburg
- KHOVANSHCHINA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
BALLET/ BEST PRODUCTION
- STEP LIGHTLY, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- UP&DOWN, Boris Eifman Ballet Theatre, St. Petersburg
- ZEITGEIST, Sergey Danilyan Project, Russia-USA
- A HERO OF OUR TIME, Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow
- THE CURTAIN, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- WHEN IT WAS SNOWING, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- MINOS, Ballet Moskva (Moscow), Moscow
- MOZART AND SALIERI, Sergei Danilyan Project, Russia-USA
- ORANGO/ HYPOTHETICALLY MURDERED, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Perm
- THE STEEL STEP, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Saratov
- LA FILLE MAL GARDÉE,Opera and Ballet Theatre, YekaterinburgLA
- TATIANA, Stanislavsky and Nemirovich-Danchenko Musical Theatre, Moscow
CONTEMPORARY DANCE/BEST PRODUCTION
- PASTIME PARADISE, Dialogue Dance Company, Kostroma
- ALLTHATICANBE, Vozdukh (Air) Dance Company, Krasnodar
- ENCOUNTERS, Contemporary Dance Theatre, Tchelyabinsk
- IDIOT CAFE, Ballet Moskva (Moscow), Moscow
- BODIES` MEASURE, Provincial Dances Theatre, Yekaterinburg
- MY LOVE/MY LIFE, Zonk Dance Company, Yekaterinburg
OPERETTA/MUSICAL/BEST PRODUCTION
- VIY, Musical Comedy Theatre, Novosibirsk
- ALL ABOUT CINDERELLA, Musical Theatre, Moscow
- HOLLYWOOD DIVA, Musical Comedy Theatre, St. Petersburg
- MOWGLI, Teatrium On Serpukhovka, Moscow
- LA BELLE HÉLÈNE, Helicon Opera, Moscow O.HENRY`S CHRISTMAS, Pushkin Theatre, Moscow